Literature in Translation 295
Professor Knighton, Winter 2010
Research guide byYolanda Merrill, Humanities Librarian
RECOMMENDED BOOKS BY PROF. KNIGHTON
Click here for the bibliography. Check the Annie Catalog for call numbers and availability.
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
Literature Resource Center (online)
This database includes the full text of:
Cambridge History of Japan (online)
Japanese Women Writers: a Bio-Critical Sourcebook. Mulhern, Chieko. 1994
Modern Japanese Novelists: a Biographical Dictionary. Lewell, John. 1993
Modern Japanese Writers. Ed. by John Rubin. 2001
Japan Foundation. Arts and Cultural Exchange. Provides works translated into other languages.
Library of Congress. Portals of the World: Language and Literature -- Japan.
FINDING BOOKS
WorldCat. Huge catalog providing you with more extensive results. Interlibrary Loan requests often necessary.
FINDING ARTICLES IN JOURNALS
MLA Bibliography. Leads to journal articles, book chapters, on literatures and languages.
Historical Abstracts. Premier historical index of journal literature, exlcuding North America.
Arts and Humanities Search. Large index focusing on arts and humanities disciplines.
JSTOR. Full text article database covering many disciplines. Current 2-5 years are not available.
Project Muse Full text article database that focuses primarily on the Humanities.
Humanities Research Guide. This guide lists all the databases we have in the Humanities: history, art, philosophy, religion, etc.
FINDING THE FULL TEXT OF JOURNAL ARTICLES
WebBridge. This tool searches all our online databases for the full text of the article you need.
Request an item on Interlibrary Loan. This W&L service will borrow books and articles for you from other libraries.
HOW TO
Write an academic paper. Excellent introduction to researching and writing an academic paper. Created by Dartmouth College library.
Write your bibliography. Learn to cite your sources using the MLA (Modern Language Association) Citation Style guide.
Avoid Plagiarism. Staying out of trouble.
Get Research Help. Fill out this form if you'd like to meet with Prof. Merrill individually to discuss your research.