Fall 2007, Prof. Sessions
Research Guide prepared by Yolanda Merrill, Humanities Librarian
How To
Define and research your topic.
Write an academic paper. Excellent introduction to researching and writing an academic paper. Created by Dartmouth College library.
Request an item on Interlibrary Loan. This W&L service will borrow books and articles for you from other libraries.
Write your bibliography. Learn to cite your sources using the MLA (Modern Language Association) Citation Style guide.
RefWorks : saves lists of citations from databases, and creates notes and bibliographies
Avoid Plagiarism. Staying out of trouble.
Get Research Help. Fill out this form if you'd like to meet with Prof. Merrill individually to discuss your research.
Background Information
Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
The Dictionary of the History of Ideas
New Dictionary of the History of Ideas (first revision)
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (work in progress)
The Cambridge companion to Kierkegaard / edited by Alastair Hannay and Gordon D. Marino
The philosophers : introducing great western thinkers / edited by Ted Honderich
Historical dictionary of Kierkegaard's philosophy / Julia Watkin
Brill's New Pauly: Encyclopedia of the Ancient World
Finding Books
Annie ex: KeyWord: kierkegaard passion*
LC Subject Heading = Kierkegaard (this leads to 48 different subject headings for Kierkegaard)
WorldCat. Hundreds of library catalogs combined.
Finding Articles
ATLA Religion -index
Arts and Humanities Search -index
MLA International Bibliography -index
Literature Resource Center -biographies and more
Humanities
Research Guide -more indexes for the humanities