To find out which periodicals are available at W&L in printed or online form, see this
guide.
Items not available at W&L may be acquired via interlibrary loan.
Particularly useful for finding articles written near the time of an event in the earlier tweintieth century.
Citations of millions of articles published in over 4,000 periodicals in the humanities and social sciences, with retrospective coverage going back over 200 years.
Available in print form only. Lists articles in the best-known popular magazines.
Offers full page and article images from 1851 to 2001, with searchable full text back to the first issue.
Offers full page and article images from 1877 to 1988 with searchable full text back to the first issue.
Did members of Congress have questions about an event? Here are texts of hearings, beginning in 1824.
Mostly valuable for journal, magazine, and newspapers articles published within the past twenty or so years, although some older articles are available, particularly in JSTOR.
Multidisciplinary article database offers access to more than 9,500 journals, magazines, and newspapers, including over 8,500 peer-reviewed journals, as well as over 5,500 full-text periodicals.
Complete texts of every article in every issue of about 800 important scholarly journals.
Database of journal articles in mass media, communications, and related fields.
The only database devoted to coverage of North American history, including political science, history, and area studies journals.
Coverage of many of the 18,000+ sources begins in the 1990's, although some start earlier.
A database of articles from 1,700 U.S. and international full-text information sources, mostly newspapers and wire services. Chronological coverage varies among sources, but many extend back to the 1990's.