AA
To find out which periodicals are available at W&L in printed or online form, check this guide.
Items not available at W&L may be acquired via interlibrary loan.
Articles in a wide range of publications, including popular, news, and opinion magazines, as well as major academic/scholarly journals.
An excellent place to begin. Multidisciplinary article database offers access to more than 9,500 journals, magazines, and newspapers, including over 8,500 peer-reviewed journals.
Articles from American and foreign newspapers, popular and trade magazines, legal resources, more -- mostly newspapers.
Database of articles from 1,700 U.S. and international full-text information sources, mostly newspapers and wire services. Easy to search one state's newspapers.
These databases specialize in locating articles and other materials in scholarly/academic sources.
Provides citations to articles in over 600 journals in communication, mass media, and related fields, as well as books, reports, dissertations, and other resources.
Covers the professional/scholarly literature of psychology, which includes extensive material on communications-related research.
Covers major social science journals and related materials.
A digital archive of the most important scholarly journals, but without the most recent 3-to-4 years.
Full-text access to recent issues of over 220 journal titles from 37 scholarly publishers.
Google-based search engine enables you to search through the contents of over 160 sites in the W&L University Library's Issues and Research and Professional Associations collections of journalism resources.
SUGGESTION: If you need to determine whether or not a given periodical (journal or magazine) is a "scholarly" or "academic" resource, search for that periodical in the Ulrich's Periodical Directory database and read the descriptive entry. What you want is a periodical described as "academic/scholarly" and/or as "refereed."
For example, here is the Ulrich's list of "academic/scholarly" journalism journals, while here is the list of "academic/scholarly" communications journals. Note that only a sub-set of "academic/scholarly" journals are refereed.