To find out which periodicals are available at W&L in printed or online form, check this guide.
Items not available at W&L may be acquired via interlibrary loan.
There are additional "article databases" available in each of these subject areas, under "Article Searching."
Mostly useful as starting points.
Over 11,000 academic journals, magazines, and newspapers. Excellent starting point.
These databases specialize in locating articles and other materials in scholarly/academic sources, including political science journals.
Extensive full-text holdings of important scholarly journals in a broad range of subject areas, but does not include recently-published (current 2-to-4 years) materials.
Full-text access to issues of over 220 journals from 37 scholarly publishers.
Multi-lingual bibliography of scholarly works on Latin America, including journal articles, books, book chapters, and conference papers. Citations only -- no article texts.
Database listing articles, chapters, books, and other materials relating to teh scholarly study of literature and language. Covers mroe than 4,000 journals and magazines.
Covers over 600 journals in communication, mass media, and related fields, as well as books, reports, dissertations, and other resources.
Covers major social science journals and related materials, especially useful for researching cultural or ethnic issues.
The only "article database" devoted to coverage of non-North American history, including political science, history, and area studies journals.
Covers about 600 of art-related journals and magazines.
Database of over a million student dissertations and theses, which are book-length research papers. You may find subjects covered here not available elsewhere..