To find out which periodicals are available at W&L in printed or online form, check this guide.
Items not available at W&L may be acquired via interlibrary loan.
There are additional "article databases" available in each of these subject areas, under "Article Searching."
Mostly useful as starting points.
Over 11,000 academic journals, magazines, and newspapers. Very good starting point.
Articles from American and foreign newspapers, popular and trade magazines, legal resources, more.
These databases specialize in locating articles and other materials in scholarly/academic sources, including political science journals.
Extensive full-text holdings of important scholarly journals in a broad range of subject areas, but does not include recently-published (current 2-to-4 years) materials.
Multi-lingual bibliography of scholarly works on Latin America, including journal articles, books, book chapters, and conference papers.
Database of over a million student dissertations and theses, which are book-length research papers.
Full-text access to recent issues of over 220 journal titles from 37 scholarly publishers.
Very important international index to articles, books, and other materials on public policy and social policy. You will find items here that you do not find in any other index.
Covers over 600 journals in communication, mass media, and related fields, as well as books, reports, dissertations, and other resources.
Covers major political science and other social science journals and related materials.
The only "article database" devoted to coverage of non-North American history, including political science, history, and area studies journals.
Scholarly database of journal articles and other materials in economics and related literature.
A premier resource for finding articles in business, management, accounting, and economics journals and magazines.
Contains records from about 1,700 U.S. and international periodicals, covering ecosystems, energy, pollution, etc.
Covers about 600 of art-related journals and magazines.
Reports, papers, and other documents found within the Web site of important "think tanks" and research institutions.
Papers, reports, and other materials from the Web sites of over 70 think tanks and other research organizations specializing in international affairs.
This is a Google-based search engine which accesses the Web sites of these think tanks.