The Legend of the Samurai in Literature and Film / Prof. Ikeda
Research Guide by Yolanda Merrill, humanities librarian
Spring 2006
How to Research a Topic: Identifies the steps of the research process.
Background information: in encyclopedias, dictionairies, handbooks, websites, statistics, etc.
--> Reference Shelf for online sources
--> Annie for print sources such as the Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan
Brainstorming: write down a list of KEYWORDS that apply to your topic.
samurai; japan*; warrior*; film*; motion picture*; movie*; literature; drama*; warlord*; animation, etc.
Search examples: KW = samurai and (film* or motion picture*)
KW = japan and warrior* and (litera* or drama*)
AU = Mishima Yukio
KW = Yukio Mishima
SH = samurai
Databases to search:
| .Annie | ||||||
| Washington and Lee University's online catalog. Search for books, videos, DVDs, sound recordings and other materials the library owns. More Details | ||||||
|
||||||
| MLA (Modern Language Association) International Bibliography | |||||
| An international index to scholarly materials
on modern language, literature, linguistics, and folklore. Materials covered
include journal articles, series, monographs, and conference papers. Coverage extends back to 1963. This database identifies refereed journal articles, and is updated ten times a year. It contains links to full text articles wherever possible. More Details |
|||||
|
| Project Muse | |
Full-text access to recent issues of over 220 journal titles from 37 scholarly publishers. Covers literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and other disciplines. More Details |
| JSTOR | |
| A digital archive of the most important scholarly journals. All issues of each journal are included in full-text EXCEPT for the most recent 2-to-5 years, based on JSTOR's agreement with the journal's publisher. Covers all subjects. More Details | |
| Literature Resource Center (LRC) | ||||||||||||||
| Contains extensive biographical and critical information on writers, movements, and works from virtually all time periods. More Details | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||
Use the Periodical Finder to find out what we have available to you in print or in full text.
If we do have access to the journal, make sure that we hold the year you need. If we don't have access to the article you need, you may fill out an Interlibrary Loan request.
Note: To be 100% sure we don't have the journal, you also need to check Annie , because titles we no longer subscribe to (but still have) are not in the Periodical Finder.
If you'd like to have some individual time with me to discuss ways on how to research your topic, please send me a Research Appointment request.
You can get help at W&L's Writing Center .
Modern Language Association (MLA) Style
This citation style is used by students and scholars working in the study of literature and languages.