Medieval and Renaissance Studies
Course Guide for MRST 395: Renaissance Lives in Film
Professor Campbell
Spring 2007
Sample Topic:
Knighthood in Time of the Crusades, reflected in The Kingdom of Heaven
Keywords for this search are: knight* and crusade* (--> * = truncation tool)
Film information
The Internet Movie Database (IMDB)
Research Databases
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance. Articles from over 400 journals - as well as books and book reviews.
International Medieval Bibliography
International Medieval Bibliography (1984-1993).
On CD-ROM 15, available at Leyburn Library's circulation desk.
International Medieval Bibliography (1990-present).
In print, call number Z6203.I63 on level 2.
Cetedoc Library of Christian Latin Texts (aka "Corpus Christianorum" and as "Patrologiae Latinae)
Latin texts with translations in English, French, German, and Italian.
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Humanities Research Guide. Links to Annie, WorldCat, and periodical indexes in the humanities
Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages: Connect or More Details
Dictionary of the Middle Ages. 13 volumes. In print
Women in the Middle Ages: An Encyclopedia (Volume 1, A-J): Connect or More Details
Women in the Middle Ages: An Encyclopedia (Volume 2, K-Z): Connect or More Details
Encyclopedia of Women in the Renaissance -- Italy, France, and England: Connect or More Details
Who's Who in the Middle Ages. In print
Oxford Dictionary to the Renaissance.
Encyclopedia of the Renaissance. In print.
Images
ArtStor. Thousands of art images from across all times.
Finding and Citation Tools
Periodical Finder and WebBridge
Listing of journals, magazines, newspapers available at W&L (help page)
Citation style guides and tools : In the Humanities, the most often used bibliographic citation styles are "Chicago/Turabian" and "MLA Style". Also includes a link to "RefWorks", an online bibliographic management tool.
RefWorks : saves lists of citations from databases, and creates notes and bibliographies

