Washington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University

Religion 431

Library Research for Thesis, Fall 2005

This course is currently not offered.

Expectations:
The annotated bibliography will contain short annotations, which will serve as the foundation for your research. It is a record of the work you did leading up to writing the prospectus and, as such, should be reflected in the prospectus. If you write your prospectus without reference to the bibliography, then the bibliography has not served its purpose. The sources you choose to include may be books, articles, or image-based work such as film and painting. More importantly, they should represent a diversity of approaches to and opinions about your topic. These approaches and opinions may be conflicting or they may be just different, but they should serve as a guide to understanding varying approaches to the topic and the perspective that each approach affords you. --Written by the Religion Department.

Final Project
Students writing an honors thesis: 15-20 annotated scholarly sources.
Students writing a regular thesis: 10-12 annotated scholarly sources.

Example of a Final Bibliography

Required Text
We use Kate Turabian's A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and Dissertations , 6th edition. This text follows the Chicago style of citing sources. 
Copies are available on Reserve at the Circulation Desk, or can be purchased at the bookstore.

Class participation is crucial to the determination of your grade.


All assignments are to be emailed to me as a Word document attachment the Wednesday after Friday classes.


October 7

 

  • Turabian, Kate L. A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and  Dissertations , 6th edition. Introduction to the Chicago Style citation format. Available at Circulation Desk or at the Bookstore.
  • Chicago/Turabian Guides online  (includes how to cite electronic articles, books, websites)

ASSIGNMENT 1

Answer the following questions in a well-organized, well-written piece.
Write a one page statement discussing your topic, including a "working title", and what  "problem" you are going to research, or what "question" you are going to answer. What interests you about the topic? How much prior research you have done?  Have you written a short paper on the topic already? What research obstacles do you predict? (i.e. language, finding sources, etc.)  Who is going to be your advisor for your senior thesis?
You will be graded on quality of writing and thought. Please word-process and attach this document in an email to me before Friday noon. 

ASSIGNMENT 2

Find 8-10 pertinent books on your thesis topic. Provide a short annotation for each title. Try to find books that deal with your topic from different perspectives. Cite them in bibliographically correct form using the Turabian Manual. (Chapter 11 and the Index will help you along) . Word-process and email to me as an attachment.
I will correct this work and return it to you for revision. This assignment is graded as Pass/Fail.


October 21

Discussion of book bibliography assignment.

Set up individual meetings for November.

FINDING ARTICLES : Periodical Indexes/Databases

ASSIGNMENT 1

Find 8-10 pertinent articles on your thesis topic. Cite them using the Turabian Manual. Provide a short annotation for each title. Word-process and send as email attachment.
I will correct this work and return it to you for revision. Graded as Pass/Fail.

DUE: OCT. 28

ASSIGNMENT 2

Revise your book bibliography and send to me via email. This work will be graded.

DUE: OCT. 28


November 14-18

INDIVIDUAL MEETINGS in Prof. Merrill's office.

  • Return of the graded revisions of book and article citations.
  • Discussion of questions and concerns

December 16

Final Annotated Bibliography and Prospective due by 5:00 pm. One copy to be turned in to me, and one to your advisor.  This work will be graded.



Grading
: Fifty percent of the final grade for this course will be based on the library component and determined by Prof. Merrill. The other fifty percent of the grade will be based on the prospectus and content of the annotated bibliography and will be determined by the faculty advisor.